Privacy Policy

Michigan Sugar Company

Website Privacy Policy

(November 11, 2013)


Michigan Sugar Company (“MSC”) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring you have a positive experience on our website (this “Site”). If you give us personal information, we will treat it according to this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy and this Site’s Terms and Conditions of Use so you understand MSC’S privacy practices and the terms and conditions of your use of this Site. MSC may change such policies and terms of use at any time without notice. It is your obligation to review this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use from time to time. By accessing this Site you are acknowledging your agreement to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use.

Do you sell or trade customer information?

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not, without your permission, give, sell or provide to others the information that you provide to us. We will always ask for and obtain your permission before sharing your personal information with anyone other than MSC subsidiaries and affiliates, unless we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

What kind of information will I be asked to provide?

When you supply us with your personal information we will use it only for the express purpose for which it was collected, for example, registering your account, placing an order, and participating in a promotion, contest or survey. Personal information means personally identifiable information such as your name, street address, telephone number, credit card information, user name and e-mail address.   We also collect personal information if you contact us via telephone, email, text, postal mail, social media interaction, or other methods of communication, such as for customer support purposes.

If you use a social media platform or your mobile device (or other method of communication) to interact with MSC or the Site, the platform, device, or method of communication may have a specific privacy Policy that governs the use of personal information related to that application. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile device, please refer to instructions from your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

We may receive additional Personal Information from Merchants or other third parties. We may use this Personal Information to enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you and to otherwise enhance the Sites or Ozmott services.

How will MSC use the information I provide?

MSC uses personal information to:

•  Operate and improve our Site;

• Provide customers with offers for products and services from participating merchants, including offers based on variables such as stated and anticipated customer interests, personal characteristics, or location;

• Facilitate orders for the redemption of discount offers;

• Evaluate eligibility of customers for certain offers, products or services;

• Evaluate the types of offers, products or services that may be of interest to customers;

• Provide customer support, including to our merchants or business partners;

• Fulfill requests for MSC products and services;

• Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about MSC and our merchants and business partners, such as news, special offers and discounts, announcements, and marketing materials;

• Send you reminders, support and administrative messages, or marketing;

• Provide advertisements to you through the Site, email messages, text messages, applications, postal mail or other methods of communication;

• Administer surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored by us or our partners; and

• Manage our everyday business needs such as Site administration, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, Terms of Use or to comply with the law.

We often use testimonials from our customers in printed material or on this Site. Testimonials come from customer comments sent or e-mailed directly to us. Please see this Site’s Terms and Conditions of Use for more information on our use of customer comments.

Children’s Privacy (Age 13 and Under).

MSC has no intention of collecting any personally identifiable information from individuals under 13 years of age. Where appropriate, MSC will specifically instruct children not to submit such information on this Site. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child may request that the information be deleted from our records by contacting us.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a series of data characters that, when programmed into a website, is placed by the web server into the browser’s application folder on your computer. Once placed onto your machine, the cookie will allow the website to “recognize” you as a unique individual.

Does this Site use cookies?

This Site does use cookies to make your experience more efficient, convenient and personalized. Cookies are not required for you to browse this Site; however, they are required for you to utilize certain features of this Site.

Third-party merchants

MSC may periodically offer products or services for sale directly through the Site, but use third-party merchants to fulfill those orders or process payments.  With a link originating from this Site the information you provide to those third-party merchants, such as your credit card number and contact information, is provided to the third-party merchants. Providing this information to the third-party merchant enables the transaction to take place. However, you should know that those merchants may, if you do not advise them to the contrary, share your name and postal and e-mail addresses with third parties, including MSC.

Additionally, certain links originating from this Site redirect users to sites hosted by third-party merchants, including the “Michigan Sugar Company Store,” which is hosted by The Work Wear Store.

Third-party merchants have separate privacy and data collection practices. We have no control over and therefore no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. For more information regarding other merchants who send items or catalogs “presented by” MSC, please see the merchant’s home page and click on their information link. Third-party merchants that have links on this Site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of these merchants are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

MSC is not responsible or liable for the independent privacy policies of third-party merchant websites. You should consult the privacy policies at those websites to determine how your information may be used.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by MSC pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email to, or by writing us at the following address:

Michigan Sugar Company
122 Uptown Drive, Ste. 300
Bay City, MI 48708

Please allow 30 days for a response.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use the information you provide us for new, unanticipated uses not previously addressed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes on the Privacy Policy page of this Site to notify you of these changes. You should check this Site periodically for more information on how we use the data we collect.

Contact us

To contact us for any reason, including a request to be added to or taken off a list, or if you have any concerns or questions, please contact us:

By mail:

Michigan Sugar Company
122 Uptown Drive, Ste. 300
Bay City, MI 48708

By phone:

By e-mail:

Special Note: When you contact us, please provide us with your exact name and address as it appears on correspondence you have received from us.